TAGC20 Logo

Gaylord National Resort & Convention Center
April 22–26, 2020 | Metro Washington, DC

Important Dates

October 2019
Registration Opens
Abstract Submission Opens
December 5, 2019
Abstract Submission Deadline
Early Registration Deadline
April 1, 2020
Hotel Reservation Deadline
April 17, 2020
Advance Registration Deadline

Stay Informed

Sign up to receive deadline and program announcements.




Captcha Image
TAGC Home      COMMUNITIES: C. elegans

C. elegans Community Information

C. elegans logo

Meet face-to-face with the C. elegans research community at TAGC 2020! The meeting’s unique format offers multiple opportunities for you to share your work, learn about the latest research and tools, build community, and recruit newcomers to the field. Catch up with colleagues at the opening night C. elegans mixer and at designated community meeting spots throughout the meeting. We’ll make it easy to spot C. elegans people and posters via signage and badges.

Presentation Opportunities

If you submit an abstract, it will be reviewed and scheduled in one of three types of sessions:

  • Posters
  • Community (oral)
  • Thematic (oral)

Poster and Thematic Sessions will feature research from all communities, while C. elegans Community Sessions will be dedicated to research on Caenorhabditis elegans and related species.

When it comes to attending talks, you won’t be forced to choose between C. elegans and your favorite topic; Community Sessions and Thematic Sessions are held at different times, so there will be no need to miss out.

Stay tuned for more information on C. elegans programming, and don’t forget to sign up for e-mail reminders!

Sessions, Chairs, and Invited Speakers

Development and Cell Biology

Invited Speaker: James Priess – Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, WA, USA
Chair: Jessica Feldman – Stanford University, Stanford, CA, USA

New Technology and Resources in Development

Invited Speaker: Sander van den Heuvel – Utrecht University, Utrecht, The Netherlands
Chair: Jordan Ward – University of California, Santa Cruz, CA, USA

Genomics, Gene Regulation, and Systems Biology

Invited Speaker: Susan M. Gasser – Friedrich Miescher Institute, Basil, Switzerland
Chair: Florian Steiner – University of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland

Neuronal Development

Invited Speaker: Oliver Hobert – Columbia University, New York, USA
Chair: Richard Poole – University College London, London, United Kingdom

Germ Line

Invited Speaker: Diane Shakes – College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, VA, USA
Chair: Diana Chu – San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA, USA

Community Program Committee Chairs

Mike Boxemm – Utrecht University
Martha Soto – Rutgers University

Conference History

2016: Orlando, Fl

BECOME A MEMBER AND GET A DISCOUNT! JOIN TODAY

BECOME A GSA MEMBER