Important Dates

22-Feb-2018: Registration Open
18-May-2018: Author Assignments

Meeting Organizers

Chad Pearson
University of Colorado, Denver

Martin Simon
Saarland University, Germany

Naomi Stover
Bradley University

Ciliate Home      PROGRAM: Agenda

Agenda

Preliminary Schedule Overview

TUESDAY, July 17
3:00 pm - 8:00 pm Registration
5:00 pm - 6:50 pm Dinner
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Welcome and Keynote Introduction, Session Chair: Chad Pearson
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Keynote Address, Boris Striepen; University of Pennsylvania
WEDNESDAY, July 18
7:00 am - 9:00 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:30 am

Platform Session – Genomics, Bioinformatics and Systems Biology; Session Chairs: Estienne Swart and Tom Doak

11:30 am - 12:30 pm Break and Discussion
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:30 pm Platform Session – Cilia, basal bodies and tubulin; Session Chairs: Cristina Miceli and Mark Winey
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Break and Discussion
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Poster Session I (odd numbers posters)
THURSDAY, July 19
7:00 am - 9:00 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:30 am Platform Session – Regulatory RNAs or RNA Biology; Session Chairs: Jacek Nowack and Suzanne Lee
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Break and Discussion
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:30 pm Platform Session – Evolutionary, Population and Symbiosis Biology; Session Chairs: Becky Zufall and Giulio Petroni
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Break and Discussion
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Undergraduate Talks; Session Chairs: Josh Smith and Jerry Honts
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Ciliates in the Classroom Discussion; Session Chairs: Emily Wiley and Donna Cassidy-Hanley
FRIDAY, July 20
7:00 am - 9:00 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:30 am Platform Session – Morphogenesis and development; Session Chairs: Eric Cole and Anne Marie Tassin
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Break and Discussion
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 5:30 pm Afternoon of Fun (local hiking and boating, sports on the fields, museums, science)
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner
7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Platform Session – Membrane biology and signaling; Session Chairs: Sabrice Guerrier and Aaron Turkewitz
SATURDAY, July 21
7:00 am - 9:00 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 9:30 am Organizational Session; Session Chairs: Chad Pearson, Martin Simon and Naomi Stover
9:30 am - 12:00 pm Platform Session – Chromosome Biology; Session Chairs: Yifan Liu and MC Yao
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Group Photo
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:30 pm Platform Session – Programmed DNA Rearrangement; Session Chairs: Sarah Allen and Kazufumi Mochizuki
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Break and Discussion
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Poster Session II (even numbered posters)
Sunday, July 22
7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast
8:00 am - 9:30 am Ciliate Methods and Model System Development and the Future of Ciliate Research, Broader Ciliate Research; Session Chairs: Jeff Kapler and Doug Chalder
9:30 am - 9:40 am Closing Comments
9:40 am Meeting Adjourns

BECOME A MEMBER AND GET A DISCOUNT! JOIN TODAY

BECOME A GSA MEMBER